Thursday, June 25, 2009

I couldn't help myself...

I transferred a little bit more money into savings today. I rounded down in my checking account to make the balance at an even hundred, so I took the difference and added to my savings account. This brings the total savings balance up to $19,083.72. I still have 2 full months in order to reach my goal of $20,000, me thinks I'm gonna make it. No problem! :) Perhaps I should increase my goal or shorten the amount of time to reach it. Definitely something to think about. What would you do?

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Got in a little overtime

We are having an audit at work this week, so we have been busy getting all of the requested paperwork together. Last night I ended up staying until 10:30 working on this stuff, so yesterday was a long 14.5 hour day. This will definitely put me over for hours this week resulting in some overtime pay! Yay! Bet you can't guess what I am going to do with the extra money.... LOL! :)

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Added more to savings...

Today when I got to work I found out what my paycheck will be this Friday, it was more than I thought, yay! So, I added another $127.15 to my savings account. This will get me through the next 2 weeks with $800 in my checking account and no bills to pay. I know this is more than enough to get me through, so I will undoubtedly be able to add more to my savings when the next payroll rolls around, but for now I am just going to leave it as is and will wait until next payday to transfer some more money. This coming Thursday is my 8 year anniversary at my job and will result in a raise, probably smaller than usual this year due to the economy, but every bit helps and this raise will go directly into my savings account as well.

I'm planning on today and tomorrow being no spend days....other than that, not too much going on around here these days. Just looking for any way I can to add money to my savings and get that balance up to over $20,000 by the end of August. At the rate I am going, this should be no problem at all. I have a stack of survey check payments at home that I just need to take to the bank, they add up to another $116, which will also be added to savings when I finally get around to going to the bank. Oh how I love to watch the savings account continue to grow, so much fun!

Monday, June 22, 2009

Continuing to add to savings...

Nothing new to report, just adding to my savings and trying to reach my goal of having $20,000 by the end of August. I have had the past 4 days off and have been really good about not spending much money. Today I added another $100 to the savings and tomorrow I will know what my paycheck is going to be this Friday, most of this one will go to the mortgage, but all of the other bills are paid, so I will hopefully be able to add more to the savings account then. I have a very mellow week coming up, not much spending going on at all. Hoping to have several no spend days again....

Anyone else trying to put money away in savings? And if so, what are you saving for?

Thursday, June 18, 2009

It's Friday for me, yay!!

so, it has been another no spend day, making that 5 in a row!!! The streak will end tomorrow though, I have to go buy a few groceries, gas for the car and a father's day present for my step dad. Oh well, it was great while it lasted. I'll see next week how many more days I can go without spending. I noticed on my budget that last year I had 16 no spend days in June, this year I only have 8 so far. It's gonna be tough to beat last year, not sure, but you can bet I'm going to try. :) Hope everyone has a wonderful weekend! Get out and enjoy!!

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

No money spent

Another day with no money leaving my wallet! Ah, glorious day! ;) This makes 4 no spend days in a row....think I can go for 5???

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

Cleaning out the cupboards

So, I was giving it more thought last night about ways to reach our mini goal of having $20,000 in the bank by the end of August. At this same time, I was also looking at the sale fliers for the grocery stores. Then it struck me, why not try to eat up the food that we have in the cupboards before going to buy more, with the exception of course of produce and dairy, everything else, we have plenty of in the cupboard right now. So, it will be our goal over the next 2 and a half months to really clean out the cupboard and go through what is already on hand. I think I am just in the habit of shopping every week and just go through these regular motions without taking stock of what we already have. This will be good for us, not only in that it will save us money, but it will also allow us to eat some stuff that might otherwise have gone bad in the freezer. So far this month we have only spent $21.60 on groceries, I wonder what our total will be at the end of the month now.....

Monday, June 15, 2009

A mini goal

I just decided that I am going to do my best to get that savings ticker up at the top there, up to $20,000 by the end of August. Yikes! That's $1294 I will need to save in the next 2.5 months. Hmmm! Not sure what made me decide to try this, but I'm going to do my best. I think I better get my mind set back into frugal, frugal mode and see what can be done over the next 11 weeks. This means I will need to save almost $120 per week if I am going to make it. I guess this means I have to get serious with my mom about having that garage sale we have been talking about. I'll keep you posted as to how I am progressing. Wish me luck!

Sunday, June 14, 2009

Back from vacation and saving money...

I just returned from a week away, visiting the F and we had a wonderful time. He had to work while I was there, but we made the best of it, and it was just nice for us to be able to see each other every evening, the way normal couples do. Since he is still living in hotels, I had a lot to do even while he was at work, it was great to have a chance to lounge by the pool with a good book. The hotel was across the street from the mall, so on the days when the weather wasn't so good, I headed over there and wandered around. What an eye opener!! Holy moly things are expensive. I don't go to malls very much, so I was very surprised to see how many people are out and about trudging through the mall bogged down with loads of bags, and it got me to thinking, how are they paying for all of that stuff? I then started paying attention to people at the registers in the stores, watching as most pulled out credit cards to pay for things. This made me cringe, hoping that they are planning on paying those bills off in full when they arrive, but guessing that most of them are not. I use to be one of those people and was so happy to know that I am not that way anymore. I love it that when I buy something, I know that I own it from the minute it is put in the bag and I walk out of the store. If I do happen to use my credit card, I know that in less than 30 days, I will own whatever is in that bag. Just that simple thought was such a huge stress reliever. I had some money saved just for spending on vacation, to splurge with, but wouldn't ya know it? I didn't find a single thing that I thought was worth spending my hard earned money on. What a nice thought to come home from vacation with just about the same amount of money that I left with, well actually more since payday was while I was gone also. ;) So, first thing I did this morning when logging in to my bank was transfer some of that money from the checking account into my savings account. Now that was a greater thrill than anything that could have fit in a shopping bag. Heehee! Wedding is 5 months from tomorrow, so adding that money to savings will really help. I hope you all had a wonderful week and weekend! I'm back to work tomorrow, but only for a 4 day week, then I have another 4 day weekend. A girl could get use to this schedule.