Monday, March 30, 2009

House hunting

The fiance' and I have been out house-hunting most of the weekend. Ugh! I really do not like house-hunting at all! I really like my condo, but it is in no way big enough for 2 of us, so we will need a bigger place for sure. We found some really great places, way out of our price range, and then we found some really crappy places within our price range. Guess it's time to put the nose to the grindstone again and get to trimming the fat in our usual spending. Ahh, time for another challenge! I love it! We're not in a big hurry to buy another place because for one, we do have my place which will be fine for awhile longer and two, he's not here all the time, so it is still me living alone most of the time. I just wish we could find something sooner rather than later, I really don't like spending my weekends getting in and out, in and out, in and out of the car! :( Oh well, hopefully we can find something we can be happy living in for years to come.

Hope everyone had a great weekend!

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

Huge gains added to savings account

I received a check yesterday for over $9000 from my oil land!! HOLY COW! I didn't really think I would ever see any money from it, I guess I'm a bit of a pessimist. Oh well! I added $9000 of it to my savings and kept a little bit out to spoil myself with! Why not!?! ;) What a great week this is starting out to be. :)

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

Friends and family are so amazing... I am blessed...

Well, the wedding plans are still coming along nicely and we are getting so many things taken care of early AND, even better, we are doing this all on a fairly small budget and so far, we are staying within that budget. We are of course accomplishing this with a lot of help from friends and family. They have all been amazing and are really helping to make this a great day that we will have fond memories of, and won't look back on and feel that we overspent. We have friends who have offered us the use of their timeshare for a week for our honeymoon, so we will be going to Hawaii and won't have to pay for accommodations! Yay! My fiance's parents are giving us miles to buy our plane tickets with, another Yay! One of my bridesmaids is making our cake for us, she has done several dozen wedding cakes for other and they are beautiful. She won't let us pay her for it, so she has offered to make it as her gift to us. We are thrilled! And last but not least, we have another friend who is an officiant and she is going to do the ceremony as her gift to us. Not only are these things saving us a lot of money, they will be things that will make our day so much more special! I only hope that I can do something in return for them that will show them just how much we appreciate all they are doing for us. Any ideas? Thanks!

Friday, March 13, 2009

I've added another countdown to my blog...

Down towards the bottom of the page you will see the countdown until the wedding, just in case you are interested. :) I'm big on checklists and countdowns, so I thought I would add this. Hope everyone is having a great Friday and has an even better weekend! :) Cheers!

Thursday, March 12, 2009

Long overdue post....

I'll bet you thought I had abandoned my blog, didn't you?! Sorry for the extended absence, I have no excuse, other than I have just been busy, busy, busy! Working a lot of overtime, planning a wedding and just being too darn tired when I'm not doing those other 2 things. But even worse than that, while not minding my blog, my spending has gotten out of control!! Ugh! I feel like I am bleeding money every time I turn around. With working extra hours, I have taken to eating out more or buying convenience foods when doing my grocery shopping. Planning the wedding is certainly taking it's toll on the finances too. We have secured our venue, caterer, photographer, officiant and DJ so far. And I am hoping to make a final decision on my gown tomorrow. All of which means deposits sent to save the date for services. In the last month I have spent over $3,000 in wedding related expenses. We are almost done with getting things settled for now that will require deposits, so it will be awhile until we are spending more on the wedding, but dang it feels like it's never ending at the moment. And my parents have told me how much they are going to contribute, but I am trying to hold off on taking the money from them so I know that I still have that to work into the budget as we get closer. I am also really pleased with what we have managed to do so far and are staying within or under-budget on most categories, so that will give us more to work with as we get to crunch time.

On top of working and planning the wedding I have been trying to take advantage of every survey opportunity that has come my way lately and so far this year I have managed to earn an extra $365! Not too bad! That is going straight to the savings account to help out with the wedding. I almost have the cake paid for with just my survey earnings!! Not too shabby!

I'll try my best not to let too much time go by before my next post, I promise! In the meantime, I want you to know, I have been reading lots of blogs and keeping up with what is going on in your lives. Please don't write me off yet. :) Happy spring!